home madisz nyelvvalasztas
english romana magyar
Partners
szloven.pngegyetem.pngConsiliul Judetean Muresmvh.pngmw_logo.pngmafiluni.png
2005
alternative_2005_plakat.jpg sajtotaj.jpg eloter.JPG Lorincz.jpg zsuri.jpg nightlosers.jpg Bodolai.JPG Gaspi.JPG Jeno.JPG Muhi.JPG Night.JPG Pita.JPG SiposGasparikw.JPG Arjon.w.JPG Hanno.JPG Scenaw.JPG katalogus.JPG Alloweb2.jpg Mahmod.JPG Receptiew.JPG Dunnewindw.JPG Varweb2.jpg Varweb1.jpg Alloweb1.jpg Faweb.jpg 2-6 of November

Special Guest: France

Partners: Romanian National Office of Cinematography, Romanian Society of Radio Broadcasting, Mureș County Council, University of Dramatic Arts Tîrgu-Mureș

Official transporter: Tarom Romanian Air Transport

Financial aid: Government of Romania – Department for Inter-Ethnic Relations, Ministry of Culture and Cults,
The Royal Netherlands Embassy Bucharest, French Institute Bucharest,
Banca Comercialã Românã, Societatea Naționalã de Radiocomunicații, Communitas Foundation, Ministry of Child, Youth and Equal Opportunities - Mobilitás, National Cultural Fund - Hungary, Illyés Foundation, Motion Picture Public Foundation of Hungary, Hungarian Film Laboratory, Ministry of National Cultural Heritage - Hungary, Tg. Mureș City Council, City Hall of Tg. Mureș,
MOL Romania, Business Risk Consultants - BRISK, Duna Workshop, Duna TV, Toyota Eurocar Trading, Silga Broker, Teatrul Național Tg. Mureș, RMDSZ Elnöki Hivatal

Mediapartners: Cotidianul, Senso TV, Radio GaGa, Postul Regional de Radio Târgu Mureș, mediatica.ro, A hét, 7 Seri, Zile și Nopți

Entered 411 films from 39 countries: Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brasilia, Bulgaria, Canada, China, Croatia, Denmark, Egypt, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Netherlands, Norway, Palestinian Territories, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Serbia and Montenegro, Singapore, Slovakia, Spain, South Africa, South Korea, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Ukraine, United Kingdom and U.S.A.
58 films selected for competition.

Members of the international jury
Arjon Dunnewind - founder of the Impakt Foundation, artistic director of the Impakt Festival, film reviewer (Netherlands)
Erdélyi Dániel - film director, founder member of the Madzag Film Society, head of the Madzag Filmdays, head of the Katapult European Scriptwriter Center (Hungary)
Radu Vasile Igazság - visual artist (animation film director, videoartist, photographer) (Romania)
Könczei Csilla - film director, lecturer of anthropology, anthropologist (Romania)
Barbara Lorey de Lacharriere - writer, journalist, film reviewer, programming consultant for the International Philadelphia Film Festival, founder and head of the Alizarine Productions Inc. Paris (France)
Orosz István - graphic artist, film director, writer, managing president of the Hungarian Academy of Arts (Hungary)
Dan Pița - film director, scriptwriter, producer (Romania)

Presented features films and documentaries
The Great Communist Bank Robbery by Alexandru Solomon (Romania)
A Miracle in Cracow by Groó Diana (Hungary)
Bedlam by Dyga Zsombor (Hungary)
The District by Gauder Áron (Hungary)
Colossal Sensation! - Dodo and Naphtalene by Koltai Róbert (Hungary)
Life of an Agent by Papp Gábor Zsigmond (Hungary)
Stammbuch by Mészáros Péter (Hungary)
Wonderful Wilds by Török Ferenc (Hungary)
Second hand by Dan Pița (Romania)
Lady of Dreams by Dan Pița (Romania)
The Death of Mister Lãzãrescu by Cristi Puiu (Romania)
The Milk of Human Kindness by Dominique Cabrera (France-Belgium)
The Belleville Trio by Sylvain Chomet (France-Belgium-Canada-Great Britain)
Film about a Novel by Kovács András (Hungary)
The Making of Faithless by Muhi Klára (Hungary)

At the Opening ceremony the organizers rewarded with life's work prize Mr. Ion Fiscuteanu, actor (Romania) and Mr. András Kovács, director (Hungary).

For the first time in the Festival's history, took place a world premiere of Dan Pița's The Lady of Dreams artistic film. After the premiere there was a short discussion with the director, the scriptwriter and with the protagonist actress.

Additional programs
- Best of Mediawave 2005 – prize-winning films from the Mediawave International Art Festival (Gyõr, Hungary)
- Films of the Filmtett (Romania) and the Duna Workshop (Hungary) 2005
- Films of the Inforg Stúdió (Hungary)
- Animation films by Orosz István (Hungary)
- Impakt Highlights 2004 – the best films of the the Impakt Festival 2004 (Utrecht, Netherlands)
- The Music Is You – special program of the Impakt Festival (Utrecht, Netherlands)
- ENSAD (Ecole Nationale Superieure des Art Decoratifs) Paris program (France)
- Film and Television Faculty - VSMU Bratislava program (Slovakia)
- Introducing Sapientia – Sapientia Hungarian University of Transylvania – Photo, Film and Media Department program (Romania)
- University of Dramatic Arts Tg-Mureș program (Romania)
- Minimum Party Program – selection from the Minimum Party’s Creativity Camp (Romania)
- Program for Children
- VideoNight – organized by the ARTeast Foundation, short films directed by artists (Austria, Estonia, Finland, Germany, Hungary, Macedonia, Romania, Slovakia, Sweden, Switzerland)
- Hobo - Földes László (Hungary) – „Tudod, hogy nincs bocsánat” – poems of József Attila – director: Vidnyászky Attila – music: Hárs Viktor, Márta István, Nagy Szabolcs
- Chakra Hacker Concert (Hungary)
- After Midnight Concert (Romania)
- Nigthlosers Concert (Romania)
- The Yearning Shakers Concert (Romania)
- Zumm Concert (Romania)
- Discussions with the director Kovács András (Hungary)

Prizes of The Alter-Native 13 International Short Film Festival

THE SPECIAL PRIZE OF THE JURY AND THE GIFTBAG offered by THE DUNA WORKSHOP
Tóth Szabolcs: Vilmos and Artur (Romania/Hungary)

THE PRIZE OF THE HUNGARIAN FILM LABORATORY FOR THE BEST CAMERAMAN (laboratory work in value of 500.000 HUF)
Kardos Sándor: Slitfilm (Hungary)

THE PRIZE OF THE THE ROMANIAN SOCIETY OF RADIO BROADCASTING (10 million lei)
Gil Alkabetz: Dying of Love (Germany)

THE PRIZE OF THE ILLYES FOUNDATION (100.000 HUF)
Terry O’Leary: Maelstrom (Ireland)

THE SPECIAL PRIZE OF THE JURY OFFERED BY THE DUNA TELEVISION FOR THE BEST HUNGARIAN MOVIE MAKER OUTSIDE HUNGARY (150.000 HUF)
Felméri Cecília: The Death of the Lambs (Romania)

IN MEMORIAM SIMÓ SÁNDOR PRIZE FOR THE BEST STUDENT FILM offered by THE HUNGARIAN DEMOCRATIC YOUTH UNION and a TED LAPIDUS PEN offered by AÁRY-TAMÁS LAJOS, THE COMMISIONER FOR EDUCATIONAL RIGHTS OF HUNGARY (20 million lei)
Gorki Glaser-Müller: Name and Number, Please (Sweden)

THE PRIZE OF THE ROMANIAN NATIONAL OFFICE OF CINEMATOGRAPHY (30 million lei)
Ivan Golovnev: Tiny Katerina (Russia)

THE ALTER-NATIVE 13 PRIZE offered by THE CITY OF TARGU-MURES (35 million lei)
Raúl Arroyo, Ramon Gonzales: I Come by Every Day (Spain)
ALTER-NATIVE - 2010
Media partners
CineFanNou_White.pngVHuj.pngnepujsag.pngCuvantulLiber-UJ.pngzile-si-nopti.pngSIGLAZIDEZI.pngSIGLAZIARULDEMURES.pngetv-logo.pngradio-romania-cultural.pngmvh-radio-web.pngkvar.pnggaga.pngprod-hub.png
Financial Aid
kulturii.pnganst.pngdri.pngcncuj.pngcommunitas-2006.pngNKAszulofold.pngMMKeurotrans.pngpontuj.pngERSTE_RO_deViata_4C.pnglasprom.pngconimur-web.pngpromenada-mall.pngmures-mall.pngla-liga.pngtoyota-mures.pngfiltett.pngPRO tvosli.png
Production HUB 6.0 Quest Europe